Federation Cup Round Up: Enyimba, Kwara United in, 3SC, Giwa crash out



There were easy passages for most of the premier league sides in the Round of 64 of the Federation Cup but Giwa and 3SC were some of the big guns eliminated by lower teams
Enyimba qualified for the next round of the 2015 Federation Cup without kicking a ball after the People’s Elephant walked over their Round of 64 foe, Nasarawa Feeders who failed to show up for their match slated for the Osogbo Township Stadium on Wednesday.
The People’s Elephant’s striker, Amanfor Chimezie told Goal that they really prepared for the Round of 64 tie only to be told that Nasarawa Feeders won’t be honouring the match at the eleventh hour.
He said the break would afford the players the luxury of preparing very well for the Sunday’s league clash in Port Harcourt with Dolphins FC adding that it was awesome qualifying for the next round without the pressure of playing a match.
Goal was told that the match officials on duty performed the walk over formalities and handed three points and three goals to the back to back defending champions.
In other results high profile clubs in the top flight like 3SC, Sunshine Stars and Giwa FC were some of the early casualties of the Federation Cup after they were booted out by lower league sides in the games played on Wednesday.
3SC of Ibadan couldn’t get their bearing against Plateau United of Jos after they were beaten 1-0 through the 25th minute strike of Golbe Elisha while Giwa FC were humiliated on penalties by non league side Kururuku Dragons of Benin.
  
OTHER RESULTS AT A GLANCE
Enyimba FC 3-0 Nasarawa Feeders (Enyimba Walked over Nasarawa Feeders)
Cardinal FC 2-5 Remo Stars
Junior Spotlight 1-2 Lobi Stars
Zabgai FC 0-1 Niger Tornadoes
Heartland FC 2-1 Bizi Cashless
FRSC FC 0-0 Sharks FC (to be continued  on Thursday morning after heavy downpour halted game in the 77th minute)
Idah United 1-3 Spotlight FC
Kano Pillars 3-0 Zara FC (Walk over)
Plateau United 1-0 Shooting Stars
Akwa Starlets 1-2 Kwara United
ABU FC 1-1 Ajiroba FC (ABU through to the next round after 4-2 penalties)
Giwa FC 2-2 Kukuruku Dragons (Kukuruku defeated Giwa FC 5-4 on penalties)
Kaduna United 1-1 Enugu Rangers (Rangers qualified 8-7 on penalties)
El-Kanemi Babes 0-1 Abia Warriors
Gabros FC 1-0 Chuson FC
Nembe City 0-3 Bayelsa United
J. Atete 3-1 Sunshine Stars
Christ Ambassadors 1-2 Prime FC
FC Abuja 0-2 Wikki Tourists FC
Tornadoes Feeders 8-2 Shinkafi United
Inter FC 1-2 Dolphins FC


No comments:

Powered by Blogger.